Indiana Storm Track Club

INDIANA STORM AAU JUNIOR OLYMPIC QUALIFIERS

100m Qualifiers:

  • Ahniyah Bennett
  • Morgan Chestnut
  • Akailyn Hogg
  • Martez Virgil
  • Lailah Jewell
  • William Moore-Oates
  • Ramiah Elliott
  • Desmond Duffy
  • Alyssa Barker
  • Semira Killebrew
  • Jailyn Ross
  • Noah Malone
  • Geordan Blades
  • Chris Smith
  • Camille Christopher
  • David Egyunyomi

200m Qualifiers:

  • Ahniyah Bennett
  • Morgan Chestnut
  • Akailyn Hogg
  • Martez Virgil
  • Lloyd Brown
  • Maya Taylor
  • Noah Lein
  • Ramiah Elliott
  • Desmond Duffy
  • Alyssa Barker
  • Ella Scally
  • Semira Killebrew
  • Alyssa Robinson
  • Jailyn Ross
  • Noah Malone
  • Chris Smith
  • Camille Christopher
  • Julian Ladd

400m Qualifiers:

  • Ahniyah Bennett
  • Morgan Chestnut
  • Akailyn Hogg
  • Carter Leininger
  • Maya Taylor
  • Lailah Jewell
  • William Moore-Oates
  • Noah Lein
  • Wondewosen Washington
  • Ramiah Elliott
  • Desmond DUffy
  • Arissa Boyd
  • Jaedon King
  • Alyssa Robinson
  • Adrianna Boyd
  • Sydney Spears
  • Kennedy Miller
  • Peyton Dupriest
  • David Egunyomi

100m Hurdles Qualifiers:

  • Kamrin Ricker-Hurley

200m Hurdles Qualifiers:

  • Arissa Boyd

400m Hurdles Qualifiers:

  • Adrianna Boyd
  • Julian Ladd
  • Khalid Moran

800m Qualifiers:

  • Wondewosen Washingotn
  • Adrianna Boyd
  • Kennedy Miller
  • Maurice Macklin

1500m Qualifiers:

  • Jett Snell
  • Zachary Lein
  • Ian Salmon
  • Maurice Macklin

3000m Qualifiers:

  • Zachary Lein
  • Maurice Macklin

Long Jump Qualifiers

  • Ella Scally
  • Jaedon King
  • Kamrin Ricker-Hurley
  • Jarek Malatestinic
  • Skylar Tucker
  • Corey Dupriest

High Jump Qualifiers:

  • Arissa Boyd
  • Khalid Moran

Pole Vault Qualifiers:

  • Kara Deady

Heptathlon Qualifiers:

  • Sydney Spears

4x100m Relay Qualifiers:

  • 11-12 Girls
  • 13-14 Girls
  • 15-16 Girls A Team
  • 15-16 Girls B Team
  • 15-16 Boys
  • 17-18 Girls
  • 17-18 Boys A Team
  • 17-18 Boys B Team

4×400 Relay Qualifiers:

  • 11-12 Boys
  • 15-16 Girls
  • 15-16 Boys
  • 17-18 Girls
  • 17-18 Boys

Our goal is to instill the philosophy of performing at one’s personal best versus always winning. More importantly we focus our efforts on developing and maintaining an appreciation of the power of physical fitness. Our mission is to teach the fundamentals of track and field by fostering self-discipline, goal setting and attainment, and personal health & fitness while developing the self-confidence in young athletes to apply these attributes to reach higher academic achievements.  

Our training regimen has proven successful as evidenced by the following achievements:

  • 2 Gold Medals World U20 Championships
  • 1 Silver Medal World U20 Championships
  • 1 Gold World Youth Championships
  • 1 Silver World Youth Championships
  • 29 National Championships
  • 20 National Championship Runner-ups
 

WE WANT TO CONGRATULATE INDIANA STORM ATHLETE LYNNA IRBY FOR EARNING A SILVER MEDAL IN THE 400M  and A  GOLD MEDAL WITH TEAM USA IN THE 4x400m and 4x100m RELAY AT THE 2016 WORLD JUNIORS COMPETITION IN POLAND!!! GREAT JOB LYNNA! 
IAAF World U20 Championships - Day 3
(Photo: Adam Nurkiewicz, Getty Images for IAAF)

Congrats to the 17-18 Boys who won a 4th place medal in the 4x400m at the 2016 USATF Junior Olympics in Sacramento!

(M. VINSON, I. WARE, J. CHAVIS, J. WILKERSON)  

GREAT JOB STORM!